2022 Conference

Keynote Speaker: Rick Clark, No-Till Organic

Rick Clark is a 5th generation farmer from Williamsport, IN.

The main goal on Clark’s farm is to build soil health and achieve balance with Mother Nature. Rick has developed and is constantly improving a systematic approach to regenerative farming. He is most proud of incorporating regenerative farming practices with all acres being certified organic. He calls it regenerative organic stewardship with no tillage. He will suppress weeds and build soil health with cover crops and no tillage. Rick also cares deeply about human health, as it is another important driver behind the organic no till style of farming. Rick is building a system that will be viable and profitable for generations to come.

Schedule Subject to Change | ** Denotes Certified Crop Advisory Credits 

Tuesday, December 6th

Schedule 

Location 

12:00 PM – 4:30 PM 

Organic Academy Road Show Sessions hosted by NCAT. Register here. 

Convention Center

6:30 PM 

OPEN PUBLIC FORUM – Community Night Hosted by NCAT

Big Horn 

Wednesday, December 7th 

Schedule

Location 

8:30 AM – 5:30 PM 

Organic Academy Road Show Sessions hosted by NCAT. Register here. 

Convention Center

2:00 PM – 7:00 PM 

Conference Registration 

Convention Center Hallway 

2:00 PM 

Agri Organics Farm Tour 

505 Lomond Lane Billings, MT 59101 

5:30 PM 

Appetizers & Happy Hour for Conference Attendees

Big Horn 

7:00 PM 

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC! Kiss The Ground Film 

Big Horn 


Thursday, December 8th

Schedule

Location 

7:00 AM 

Breakfast

Sponsored by 406 Agronomy 

Big Horn 

7:00 AM – 6:00 PM 

Conference Registration 

Convention Center Hallway 

7:00 AM – 8:15 AM 

Vendor Appreciation sponsored by Mercury Coffee Co.

Convention Center Hallway 

8:00 AM 

Silent Auction Begins

Big Horn 

8:00 AM 

Opening Comments 

  • Ty O’Connor, MOA Vice Chair

Big Horn 

8:15 AM – 9:05 AM 

Agriculture Ahead, A Regional Perspective Part 1

  • Steve Thompson, NCAT  

Big Horn 

9:15 AM – 10:00 AM 

Agriculture Ahead, A Regional Perspective Part 2

  • Brian Devore, Land Stewardship Project 

Stillwater 

9:15 AM – 10:00 AM 

Interconnected Systems: Food, Parks, Health, & Social Justice 

  • Alison Reintjes, Grow Safe Missoula 

Boulder 

10:15 AM – 11:00 AM 

The Rod Weeder – Revolutionizing an Old Design & Mental Health **

  • Tyler Remoue, Remoue Family Farms

Stillwater

10:15 AM – 11:00 AM 

Promoting Stewardship through Mapping **

  • Bob Walters, Field Watch 

Boulder 

11:00 AM – 11:15 AM 

Vendor Appreciation sponsored by Mercury Coffee Co.

Convention Center Hallway 

11:15 AM – 12:00 PM 

Back to Basics Grazing Plans & Animal Distribution

  • Nate Haygood, NRCS

Stillwater 

11:15 AM – 12:00 PM 

Marketing & Strategies of Organic Grains 

Darrold Hutchison, Hutchison Farm

Boulder 

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM 

Lunch Sponsored by B Bar Ranch 

Special Guests:

  • Georgana Webster, USDA 

  • Nate Powell-Palm, Organic Agronomy Training Service (OATS) 

Big Horn 

1:10 PM – 1:55 PM 

The Alchemy of Composting 

  • Sue Fitzgerald, AgroEcologist at Soil Synergy LLC

Stillwater 

1:10 PM – 1:55 PM 

Crop Water Productivity **

  • Kent McVay, Southern Agriculture Research Center (SARC) Huntley Project, MT 

Boulder 

2:05 PM – 2:50 PM 

Native Pollinators & Habitat Conservation 

  • Marirose Kuhlman, Missoula County Weed District 

Stillwater 

2:05 PM – 2:50 PM 

Chickpeas **

  • Chengci Chen, Montana State University 

Boulder 

2:50 PM – 3:05 PM 

Vendor Appreciation sponsored by Mercury Coffee Co.

Convention Center Hallway 

3:05 PM – 3:50 PM 

Creep Stop; Long-Term Suppression of Creeping Perennial Weeds **

  • Pat Carr, Montana State University 

Stillwater 

3:05 PM – 3:50 PM 

Building a Better Food System, Post Pandemic 

  • Dave Bishop, PrairiErth Farms 

Boulder 

3:50 PM – 4:05 PM 

Vendor Appreciation sponsored by Mercury Coffee Co.

Convention Center Hallway 

4:05 PM – 5:00 PM 

Panel 

Meat Processing 

  • Moderator: Walt Schweitzer, Montana Farmers Union

  • Bill Jones, MSU – Northern 

  • Ty O’Connor, Montana Legacy Ranch

  • Bruce Shultz, National Farmers Organization 

  • Matt Pearson, The Producer Partnership

Big Horn 

5:00 PM – 5:45 PM 

Happy Hour 

Big Horn 

5:45 PM – 6:00 PM 

Award Ceremony 

Big Horn 

6:00 PM

Dinner

Big Horn

6:15 PM – 7:45 PM 

Keynote Speaker – The Benefits of Farming Green **

  • Rick Clark, Farm Green  

Big Horn 

7:45 PM – 9:00 PM 

Live Auction 

  • Andy Schwab, Northern Ag Network 

Big Horn 


Friday, December 9th 

Schedule 

Location 

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM 

Breakfast

Sponsored by Bay State Milling 

Big Horn

7:00 AM – 6:00 PM 

Conference Registration

Convention Center Hallway 

8:15 AM 

Opening Comments 

Big Horn 

8:30 AM – 9:20 AM 

Re-Seeding the Future

  • Nikos Kavanya, Fedco Seeds

Big Horn 

9:25 AM – 10:10 AM 

Nutrient Management for Organic Grain and Vegetable Farms 

  • Clain Jones, Montana State University 

Stillwater 

9:25 AM – 10:10 AM 

Organic Vegetable Production

  • Jerry Harris, Montana State University’s Central Agriculture Research Center 

Boulder 

10:10 AM – 10:20 AM 

Vendor Appreciation sponsored by Mercury Coffee Co.

Convention Center Hallway 

10:20 AM – 10:55 AM 

Organic Seeds **

  • Nikos Kavanya, Fedco Seeds

  • Beth Rasgorshek, Canyon Bounty Farm 

Stillwater

10:20 AM – 10:55 AM 

Collective Bargaining & Organic Grain Marketing 

  • Bruce Shultz, National Farmers Organization

  • Mike Schulist, National Farmers Organization

Boulder 

11:10 AM – 11:55 AM 

Mycoherbicides, Weed Control & Organic Beef Nutrition **

  • Alan Dyer, Professor of Seed and Root Pathology

  • MSU Nutrition Lab 

Stillwater

11:10 AM – 11:55 AM 

Closing the Circle – Supporting the Future of MT Ag

  • Nicole Jarvis, Community Food & Agriculture Coalition

Boulder 

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM 

Lunch 

Sponsored by Northwest Farm Credit Services 

Special Guests: 

  • Maureen Wicks, MT State FSA Director 

  • Dana Jansen, MT Ag Safety 

Big Horn 

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM 

Panel 

Montana Farmers Feeding Montana 

  • Moderator: Becky Weed, Thirteen Mile Lamb & Wool 

  • Walt Schweitzer, Montana Farmers Union

  • Robin Kelson, AERO

  • Tom Tschida, Northern Plains Resource Council Member

  • Nicole Jarvis, Community Food & Agriculture Coalition

Big Horn 

2:05 PM – 2:50 PM 

Tools for Improving Soil Health **

  • Marni Thompson, NRCS – State Soil Health Specialist 

Stillwater 

2:05 PM – 2:50 PM 

Student Presentations & Organic Advisory & Education Council (OAEC) Updates

  • Montana State University & Students

  • OAEC 

Boulder 

2:50 PM – 3:05 PM 

Vendor Appreciation Sponsored by Mercury Coffee Co.

Convention Center Hallway 

3:10 PM – 3:55 PM 

Developing Dual Purpose Perennial Grains (Kernza) & Forage (Sainfoin) Production Systems in the Intermountain West **

  • Brandon Schlautman, Lead Scientist of the Perennial Legume Research Program at the Land Institute 

Stillwater 

3:10 PM – 3:55 PM 

Networking Session

Follow-up dialogue with conference speakers and attendees!

Boulder 

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM 

MOA Business Meeting 

Big Horn 

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM 

Happy Hour 

Big Horn 

5:30 PM 

Silent Auction Ends 

Winners Announced 

Big Horn 

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM 

Back to Our Roots, Putting Down New Roots – An Informal Chat 

  • Bob Quinn, Kamut International 

  • David Oien, Timeless Seeds

  • Judy Owsowitz, Terrapin Farm

Big Horn 

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM 

Live Music – Open to the Public!

  • Luke Dowler & the Midnight Conversations 

Big Horn 

Board Of Directors Election

The direction of this organization is only as strong as its Leadership. MOA welcomes energetic, committed dynamic leaders to join us to ensure the continued success of MOA.

The Board of Directors election will take place during the MOA Conference Annual Business Meeting at The Billings Hotel & Convention Center located at 1223 Mullowney Lane #6391 Billings, MT 59101.

Follow MOA